Best Databases for Urban Studies Research
These databases will help you locate periodical literature, including scholarly, peer-reviewed journal articles:
- Project MuseFull-text and abstracts of scholarly journals in the humanities, arts, and social sciences.
- Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals This will also search the Art Full Text database at the same time.
Some results will be citation only (from Avery). - JSTOR Core journals in ecology, economics, history, political science, and sociology, as well as other key fields in the humanities and social sciences.
- Wilson OmniFile Full Text SelectA multidisciplinary, 100% full-text database providing full text articles, with their accompanying indexing and abstracts from over 1,600 publications.
Secondary Databases
- ProQuest Research LibraryPopular favorite with full-text for a wide range of subjects, from a diversified mix of scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, and newspapers.
- Lexis-Nexis AcademicFull-text news, business, and legal publications. Includes deep backfiles and up-to-the-minute stories in national and regional newspapers, wire services, broadcast transcripts, international news, and non-English language sources.
- Historical Newspapers: Los Angeles TimesFull-text coverage from 1881-1986. Browse or search complete issues of the Los Angeles Times from cover to cover.
- All Woodbury databasesStill need more? Here's an alphabetical list of all databases to which Woodbury subscribes.

Loading...
