General Statistics info @WULibrary
In addition to finding statistics online and in library databases, the following books (available in the reference area of the library) may be of assistance to you.
Woodbury Databases with Statistical Information
Several of our library databases and electronic resources may be of use to you in searching for statistics. Requires a current Woodbury student, faculty, or staff ID for off-campus access.
- CIA World Factbook in Credo Reference"The World Factbook provides information on the history, people, government, economy, geography, communications, transportation, military, and transnational issues for world entities." You can create tables which compare countries of the world side-by-side on a number of variables.
- RAND CaliforniaCalifornia statistics are available in the categories of business and economics, government and finance, education, community, energy and the environment, health and socioeconomics, population and demographics, census, and politics and public opinion. Most data are available at the state, county, city, and zip code levels.
- CountryWatchProvides up-to-date profiles for nearly 200 countries worldwide, including demographic, political, economic, business, cultural and environmental information.
Finding Statistics Online - General Sources
- American Factfinder - New Census Data PortalThis portal allows you to browse results of the US Census for 2000 and 2010.
- GapminderA nonprofit started in Sweden, Gapminder aims to bring statistics to life - particularly those having to do with sustainability issues. They pull statistics from a variety of sources (which they always attribute), and use their Trendalyzer software to illustrate the interrelation of the information in graphical form. You can download raw statistical data or use their tables. Requires updated version of Flash.
- Statistical Abstract of the United StatesThe online, full-text version of the print resource at left. Compiles information from the US census to provide users with data on a variety of subjects - social, political, and economical.
- Data.govData sets generated by the executive branch of the federal government. You can download raw data sets in a variety of formats.
- Mapping the Measure of AmericaCreated by the Human Development Project. Displays data visually through interactive, color-coded US maps. Includes info on health, education, and income in the US. Requires latest version of Flash.
- The Complete World Development Report OnlinePublished by the World Bank, this is a great source for country research. You can view statistics by geographical region of the world on 21 major topics... from the current year back to 1978. Most information relates to trade, poverty, health, finance, agriculture, and education.
- MetroTrendsFrom the Urban Institute. Provides commentaries and links to data sets on urban life. Also has spotlights on different US urban areas with more thorough coverage. Also great for data visualization.
- American Community SurveyConducted by the Census Bureau, the ACS is "designed to show how people live by gathering data on the demographic, social, economic, and housing characteristics of communities." --Choice Review
- MMWR: The First 30 Years
The first 30 years of the Morbidity and Mortality Weekly Report from 1952 - 1982. Good for locating historic public health-related statistics - The Human Mortality Database
Sign up for a free account to download datasets with data about population and mortality for countries around the world. - Pew Social & Demographic Trends
Provides results from the studies of behaviors and attitudes of Americans in areas including community, family, health, finance, work, and leisure
Searching for Statistics on the Web
When researching online, you may find it helpful to use directory sites. Directory sites act as search portals, and they consist of sites selected and screened by (usually) subject experts. It's a great way to search the web while filtering out a lot of "noise." You will have more success locating statistics produced and gathered by "official" sources when using directory sites as search portals.
A couple of good directory sites to try are Google Directory and the Internet Public Library. You can try searching them below.
Search the Internet Public Library by entering your search terms in the box below.
Systems Librarian |
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.
|







Loading...
