Databases
- AccessScienceReference. "Online version of McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology."
- ProQuest Research LibraryMultidisciplinary article index and full-text database.
- Wilson OmniFile Full Text SelectMultidisciplinary article index and full-text database.
Comments (0)
Reference Books
Reference books are located on the north side of the main library area.
Macmillan Encyclopedia of Physics
Call Number: QC5 .M425 1996 V.1-4
ISBN: 0028973593
"Offers clear explanations of the basic concepts, history, philosophy, fundamental theories and laws of physics, as well as biographical entries featuring physicists who have contributed to our knowledge of the physical world."
McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Physics
Call Number: 0070514003 REFERENCE
ISBN: 0070514003
"Provides coverage of classical and modern physics and related mathematical topics in some 800 alphabetical entries"
Articles and Journals
Searching for Articles
ProQuest contains abstracts and full-text articles pertaining to physics and related fields.
DOAJ contains access to abstracts and full-text for open access articles:
Journals
To browse or find journals available online, try the following places:
- Full-text online physics journals to which the library has access.
- Search for a specific journal.
- To find open access journals, try the Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ).
We do not have any print physics periodicals in the library.
Books
Compute
Chat with a Librarian
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.
Websites
A small selection of physics websites. For more, try searching the Internet Public Library, or Google Directory.
- American Institute of PhysicsOrganizational website serving a federation of physical science societies.
- American Physical SocietySociety website.
- arXiv.org"arXiv is an e-print service in the fields of physics, mathematics, non-linear science, computer science, quantitative biology, quantitative finance and statistics."
- CERN Document Server"Over 900,000 bibliographic records, including 360,000 fulltext documents, of interest to people working in particle physics and related areas."
- HyperPhysicsBroad coverage of topics in physics, made available by Georgia State University.
- PhET"simulations of physical phenomena from the PhET project at the University of Colorado"
- physics.orgA portal to the world of physics on the web for all ages, brought to you by the Institute of Physics.
- physicsworld.comNews, jobs, and events, brought to you by the Institute of Physics.


Loading...
