This is the "Getting Started" page of the "Graphic Design" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Graphic Design  

This guide will help you find graphic design resources both in the library and on the web.
Last Updated: May 6, 2013 URL: http://woodbury.libguides.com/graphic_design Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Getting Started Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

New in the library: Graphic Design

Keep checking back to see new library materials related to graphic design!

Cover Art
Logo Design Love - David Airey
Call Number: NC1002 .L63 A29 2010
ISBN: 9780321660763
Publication Date: 2009-12-20
Irish graphic designer David Airey brings the best parts of his wildly popular blog of the same name to the printed page. David not only shares his experiences working with clients' including sketches and final results of his successful designs' but uses the work of many well-known designers to explain why well-crafted brand identity systems are important, how to create iconic logos and brands, and how to best work with clients to achieve success as a designer. Contributors include Gerard Huerta, who designed the logos for Time magazine and Waldenbooks; Lindon Leader, who created the current FedEx brand identity system as well as the CIGNA logo; and many more.

Cover Art
Lettering - Andrew Haslam
Call Number: Z250 .H336 2011 STACKS
ISBN: 9781856696869
Publication Date: 2011-09-21
This unique survey brings together over 130 processes involved in creating lettering and applying it to surfaces. Included are hand-drawn lettering techniques (from sign writing to tattooing); dimensional lettering (hand engraving to laser cutting); typesetting (from letterpress to lettering in food); printing (Letraset to printing on bank notes); lettering on textiles (embroidery to flag-making); and illuminated type (neon signage to holography).

Getting Started with Graphic Design

You can find books and DVDs related to graphic design by searching the library catalog.

  • Credo Reference
    Credo Reference contains the full-text of 100 reference books - including specialized encyclopedias and dictionaries. It's a great place to start if you need help understanding your topic.
  • Interlibrary Loan
    Need a book or journal article or even a MOVIE we don't have? You can request it through interlibrary loan. We will borrow a book or get a copy of an article for you from another library and notify you when it arrives. You can request items by filling out an online form or directly through any FirstSearch database (Worldcat, Eric, ArticleFirst).
  • Art Full Text
    Full text of nearly 200 art-related journals dating back to 1997. Abstracts and indexing of articles back to 1984. Contains full text of journals related to graphic design such as Illustration, Eye, and the International Journal of Design
  • DAAI: Design and Applied Arts Index
    Over 212,000 abstracts and bibliographic records for articles, news items, and reviews published in design and applied arts periodicals from 1973 onwards. Several animation and computer art-themed journals are indexed here.
  • Typedia: A Shared Encyclopedia of Typefaces  Icon
    A community-based website with the mission of classifying typefaces and providing forums for discussion. Contains information about each type's designer, foundry, release year, country of origin, classification, original format, distributors, subject tags, historical background, resources, and related links to other sites.
  • Turn of the Century Posters  Icon
    Collected by the NY Public Library, this reflects magazine, newspaper, and book newspapers from 1893 - 1922. Over 1,000 posters searchable by subject or artist.

Systems Librarian

Profile Image
Jenny Rosenfeld
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.
Logo - FacebookLogo - Twitter
Contact Info
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip