Getting Started with Anthropology Research
You can find books and DVDs related to anthropology by searching the library catalog:
- Credo ReferenceCredo Reference contains the full-text of 100 reference books - including subject-specialized encyclopedias and dictionaries. It's a great place to start if you need help understanding your topic. There are several anthropology-specific texts in Credo, including Contemporary Youth Culture: An international encyclopedia, Encyclopedia of Social and Cultural Anthropology, and the Encyclopedia of Sex and Gender.
- Project MuseFull-text and abstracts of scholarly journals in the humanities, arts, and social sciences. There are a few strictly anthropology titles included here (Anthropological Quarterly, Human Biology, and Asian Perspectives). However, other titles, like Journal of Higher Education and Journal of College Student Development often include ethnographic-type studies of college life.
- ProQuest Research LibraryProQuest is a great general coverage database - with lots of full-text scholarly/academic journal articles, newspaper articles, popular magazine articles, and trade publications.
- Wilson OmniFile Full Text SelectLike ProQuest, Wilson is a good general interest database. There are many full text scholarly articles. Some of the Anthropology journals with full-text in this database include Chinese Sociology and Anthropology, Cultural Critique, and Nomadic Peoples.
- Communication and Mass Media CompleteJournals in communication are frequently some of the most helpful in anthropological research. This database contains scholarly journals as well as more substantial popular magazines in the field of communication and media. If you are researching media or a particular television program, this database will be very helpful.
Anthropology Reference Books in the Library
These books can be used as reference materials to get you started (even though they don't all reside in the reference section of the library!). They can be helpful for getting a better understanding on subject matter or developing a topic with more specific information.
Cultural anthropology: a guide to reference and information sources
Call Number: GN42 .J33 2007 (Stacks)
ISBN: 9781591583578
"An annotated guide to reference and information sources (e.g., bibliographies, dictionaries, handbooks, and literature surveys) in cultural anthropology, including print and online resources, with focus on the subfield of sociocultural anthropology and North America."
Handbook of qualitative research
Call Number: H62 .H2455 2000 (Stacks)
ISBN: 0761915125
"Presents information on strategies of inquiry, methods for handling empirical data, and the practices of interpretation, evaluation, and representation." Includes specific essays on the history of the use of qualitative methodology in anthropology as well as conducting ethnographies.
Encyclopedia of anthropology
Call Number: GN11 .E63 2006 V.1 - V.5 (Reference)
ISBN: 0761930299
"Arranged alphabetically this five-volume set presents some 1000 entries on topics from all the major subfields of anthropology: physical/biological anthropology, archaeology, cultural/social anthropology, linquistics, and applied anthropology."
Systems Librarian |
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.
|



Loading...
